Skip to content

How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost in Akron, OH? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.-13% vs national

Attic Insulation in Akron, OH typically costs around $1,800, with most projects landing between $900 and $3,600. That is 13% below the national average of $2,076.

$900Low end
$1,800Average
$3,600High end
$900Typical: $1,800$3,600

Akron vs national average

AkronNationalDifference
Low end $900 $1,038 -13%
Average $1,800 $2,076 -13%
High end $3,600 $4,153 -13%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,800
Likely range$900 – $3,599

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1.35 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,333 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,000
×
Akron cost-of-living index0.90
=
Typical local cost$1,800

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Akron: Snow load freeze-thaw.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does attic insulation cost in Akron, OH?

In Akron, OH, attic insulation typically costs about $1,800, with most projects falling between $900 and $3,600.

Is attic insulation more expensive in Akron than the national average?

The local average of $1,800 is 13% below the national average of $2,076. The difference reflects Akron’s local cost-of-living index of 0.90.

How is attic insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $1.35 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare attic insulation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Akron, OH →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.