Skip to content

How Much Does Basement Waterproofing Cost in Akron, OH? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per linear ft.-13% vs national

Basement Waterproofing in Akron, OH typically costs around $6,300, with most projects landing between $2,700 and $13,500. That is 13% below the national average of $7,267.

$2,700Low end
$6,300Average
$13,500High end
$2,700Typical: $6,300$13,500

Akron vs national average

AkronNationalDifference
Low end $2,700 $3,115 -13%
Average $6,300 $7,267 -13%
High end $13,500 $15,573 -13%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,300
Likely range$2,700 – $13,500

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $63.00 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 100 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,000
×
Akron cost-of-living index0.90
=
Typical local cost$6,300

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Akron: Snow load freeze-thaw.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does basement waterproofing cost in Akron, OH?

In Akron, OH, basement waterproofing typically costs about $6,300, with most projects falling between $2,700 and $13,500.

Is basement waterproofing more expensive in Akron than the national average?

The local average of $6,300 is 13% below the national average of $7,267. The difference reflects Akron’s local cost-of-living index of 0.90.

How is basement waterproofing priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $63.00 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare basement waterproofing prices in all cities → See every project cost in Akron, OH →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.