Skip to content

How Much Does Bathroom Remodel Cost in Arlington, TX? (2026 Guide)

Kitchen & BathPriced per sq. ft.-9% vs national

Bathroom Remodel in Arlington, TX typically costs around $11,750, with most projects landing between $5,640 and $26,320. That is 9% below the national average of $12,978.

$5,640Low end
$11,750Average
$26,320High end
$5,640Typical: $11,750$26,320

Arlington vs national average

ArlingtonNationalDifference
Low end $5,640 $6,229 -9%
Average $11,750 $12,978 -9%
High end $26,320 $29,070 -9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$11,703
Likely range$5,617 – $26,215

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $141 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 83 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$12,500
×
Arlington cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$11,750

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arlington: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Fixture, cabinet and countertop selections
  • Layout changes that move plumbing or electrical
  • Demolition and disposal
  • Permits and inspections

Common questions

How much does bathroom remodel cost in Arlington, TX?

In Arlington, TX, bathroom remodel typically costs about $11,750, with most projects falling between $5,640 and $26,320.

Is bathroom remodel more expensive in Arlington than the national average?

The local average of $11,750 is 9% below the national average of $12,978. The difference reflects Arlington’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is bathroom remodel priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $141 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare bathroom remodel prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arlington, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.