Skip to content

How Much Does EV Charger Installation Cost in Arlington, TX? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-9% vs national

EV Charger Installation in Arlington, TX typically costs around $1,316, with most projects landing between $564 and $2,350. That is 9% below the national average of $1,453.

$564Low end
$1,316Average
$2,350High end
$564Typical: $1,316$2,350

Arlington vs national average

ArlingtonNationalDifference
Low end $564 $623 -9%
Average $1,316 $1,453 -9%
High end $2,350 $2,596 -9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,316
Likely range$564 – $2,350

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,316 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,400
×
Arlington cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$1,316

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arlington: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does ev charger installation cost in Arlington, TX?

In Arlington, TX, ev charger installation typically costs about $1,316, with most projects falling between $564 and $2,350.

Is ev charger installation more expensive in Arlington than the national average?

The local average of $1,316 is 9% below the national average of $1,453. The difference reflects Arlington’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is ev charger installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,316 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ev charger installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arlington, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.