Skip to content

How Much Does Sliding Glass Door Installation Cost in Arlington, TX? (2026 Guide)

Windows & DoorsPriced per unit-9% vs national

Sliding Glass Door Installation in Arlington, TX typically costs around $2,350, with most projects landing between $1,128 and $4,700. That is 9% below the national average of $2,596.

$1,128Low end
$2,350Average
$4,700High end
$1,128Typical: $2,350$4,700

Arlington vs national average

ArlingtonNationalDifference
Low end $1,128 $1,246 -9%
Average $2,350 $2,596 -9%
High end $4,700 $5,191 -9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,350
Likely range$1,128 – $4,700

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,350 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,500
×
Arlington cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$2,350

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arlington: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • The number and size of openings
  • Frame material and glass package
  • Custom versus standard sizing
  • Trim, finishing and haul-away of old units

Common questions

How much does sliding glass door installation cost in Arlington, TX?

In Arlington, TX, sliding glass door installation typically costs about $2,350, with most projects falling between $1,128 and $4,700.

Is sliding glass door installation more expensive in Arlington than the national average?

The local average of $2,350 is 9% below the national average of $2,596. The difference reflects Arlington’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is sliding glass door installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,350 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sliding glass door installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arlington, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.