Skip to content

How Much Does Tankless Water Heater Install Cost in Arlington, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit-9% vs national

Tankless Water Heater Install in Arlington, TX typically costs around $3,290, with most projects landing between $1,880 and $5,640. That is 9% below the national average of $3,634.

$1,880Low end
$3,290Average
$5,640High end
$1,880Typical: $3,290$5,640

Arlington vs national average

ArlingtonNationalDifference
Low end $1,880 $2,076 -9%
Average $3,290 $3,634 -9%
High end $5,640 $6,229 -9%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,290
Likely range$1,880 – $5,640

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3,290 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,500
×
Arlington cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$3,290

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arlington: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does tankless water heater install cost in Arlington, TX?

In Arlington, TX, tankless water heater install typically costs about $3,290, with most projects falling between $1,880 and $5,640.

Is tankless water heater install more expensive in Arlington than the national average?

The local average of $3,290 is 9% below the national average of $3,634. The difference reflects Arlington’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is tankless water heater install priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $3,290 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tankless water heater install prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arlington, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.