Skip to content

How Much Does Heat Pump Installation Cost in Arvada, CO? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit+10% vs national

Heat Pump Installation in Arvada, CO typically costs around $9,690, with most projects landing between $5,700 and $17,100. That is 10% above the national average of $8,825.

$5,700Low end
$9,690Average
$17,100High end
$5,700Typical: $9,690$17,100

Arvada vs national average

ArvadaNationalDifference
Low end $5,700 $5,191 +10%
Average $9,690 $8,825 +10%
High end $17,100 $15,573 +10%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,690
Likely range$5,700 – $17,100

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9,690 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,500
×
Arvada cost-of-living index1.14
=
Typical local cost$9,690

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Arvada: Hail expansive clay radon.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does heat pump installation cost in Arvada, CO?

In Arvada, CO, heat pump installation typically costs about $9,690, with most projects falling between $5,700 and $17,100.

Is heat pump installation more expensive in Arvada than the national average?

The local average of $9,690 is 10% above the national average of $8,825. The difference reflects Arvada’s local cost-of-living index of 1.14.

How is heat pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $9,690 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare heat pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Arvada, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.