Skip to content

How Much Does Foundation Pier Underpinning Cost in Aurora, CO? (2026 Guide)

FoundationPriced per unit+8% vs national

Foundation Pier Underpinning in Aurora, CO typically costs around $10,640, with most projects landing between $4,480 and $22,400. That is 8% above the national average of $9,863.

$4,480Low end
$10,640Average
$22,400High end
$4,480Typical: $10,640$22,400

Aurora vs national average

AuroraNationalDifference
Low end $4,480 $4,153 +8%
Average $10,640 $9,863 +8%
High end $22,400 $20,764 +8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$10,080
Likely range$4,245 – $21,221

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,680 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Aurora cost-of-living index1.12
=
Typical local cost$10,640

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Aurora: Severe hail expansive clay.

What affects the price

  • Severity and cause of the movement
  • Soil type and drainage around the home
  • Repair method, such as piers, sealing or drainage correction
  • Engineer reports and permits

Common questions

How much does foundation pier underpinning cost in Aurora, CO?

In Aurora, CO, foundation pier underpinning typically costs about $10,640, with most projects falling between $4,480 and $22,400.

Is foundation pier underpinning more expensive in Aurora than the national average?

The local average of $10,640 is 8% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Aurora’s local cost-of-living index of 1.12.

How is foundation pier underpinning priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,680 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare foundation pier underpinning prices in all cities → See every project cost in Aurora, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.