Skip to content

How Much Does Tile Flooring Installation Cost in Aurora, CO? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.+8% vs national

Tile Flooring Installation in Aurora, CO typically costs around $6,160, with most projects landing between $2,800 and $11,200. That is 8% above the national average of $5,710.

$2,800Low end
$6,160Average
$11,200High end
$2,800Typical: $6,160$11,200

Aurora vs national average

AuroraNationalDifference
Low end $2,800 $2,596 +8%
Average $6,160 $5,710 +8%
High end $11,200 $10,382 +8%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,156
Likely range$2,798 – $11,192

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $13.44 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 458 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Aurora cost-of-living index1.12
=
Typical local cost$6,160

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Aurora: Severe hail expansive clay.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does tile flooring installation cost in Aurora, CO?

In Aurora, CO, tile flooring installation typically costs about $6,160, with most projects falling between $2,800 and $11,200.

Is tile flooring installation more expensive in Aurora than the national average?

The local average of $6,160 is 8% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Aurora’s local cost-of-living index of 1.12.

How is tile flooring installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $13.44 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tile flooring installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Aurora, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.