Skip to content

How Much Does Driveway Paving (Asphalt) Cost in Brownsville, TX? (2026 Guide)

ExteriorPriced per sq. ft.-23% vs national

Driveway Paving (Asphalt) in Brownsville, TX typically costs around $3,600, with most projects landing between $2,000 and $6,400. That is 23% below the national average of $4,672.

$2,000Low end
$3,600Average
$6,400High end
$2,000Typical: $3,600$6,400

Brownsville vs national average

BrownsvilleNationalDifference
Low end $2,000 $2,596 -23%
Average $3,600 $4,672 -23%
High end $6,400 $8,306 -23%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,600
Likely range$2,000 – $6,400

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3.60 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,000 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Brownsville cost-of-living index0.80
=
Typical local cost$3,600

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Brownsville: Hurricane risk high humidity.

What affects the price

  • Surface area and the number of stories
  • Material choice and finish quality
  • Hidden damage underneath, such as rot or failed fasteners
  • Weather windows and contractor availability

Common questions

How much does driveway paving (asphalt) cost in Brownsville, TX?

In Brownsville, TX, driveway paving (asphalt) typically costs about $3,600, with most projects falling between $2,000 and $6,400.

Is driveway paving (asphalt) more expensive in Brownsville than the national average?

The local average of $3,600 is 23% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Brownsville’s local cost-of-living index of 0.80.

How is driveway paving (asphalt) priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $3.60 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare driveway paving (asphalt) prices in all cities → See every project cost in Brownsville, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.