Skip to content

How Much Does Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in Brownsville, TX? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-23% vs national

Electrical Panel Upgrade in Brownsville, TX typically costs around $1,840, with most projects landing between $1,040 and $3,600. That is 23% below the national average of $2,388.

$1,040Low end
$1,840Average
$3,600High end
$1,040Typical: $1,840$3,600

Brownsville vs national average

BrownsvilleNationalDifference
Low end $1,040 $1,350 -23%
Average $1,840 $2,388 -23%
High end $3,600 $4,672 -23%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,840
Likely range$1,040 – $3,600

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,840 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,300
×
Brownsville cost-of-living index0.80
=
Typical local cost$1,840

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Brownsville: Hurricane risk high humidity.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does electrical panel upgrade cost in Brownsville, TX?

In Brownsville, TX, electrical panel upgrade typically costs about $1,840, with most projects falling between $1,040 and $3,600.

Is electrical panel upgrade more expensive in Brownsville than the national average?

The local average of $1,840 is 23% below the national average of $2,388. The difference reflects Brownsville’s local cost-of-living index of 0.80.

How is electrical panel upgrade priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,840 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare electrical panel upgrade prices in all cities → See every project cost in Brownsville, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.