Skip to content

How Much Does Furnace Replacement Cost in Cape Coral, FL? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit-5% vs national

Furnace Replacement in Cape Coral, FL typically costs around $5,445, with most projects landing between $3,762 and $9,405. That is 5% below the national average of $5,710.

$3,762Low end
$5,445Average
$9,405High end
$3,762Typical: $5,445$9,405

Cape Coral vs national average

Cape CoralNationalDifference
Low end $3,762 $3,945 -5%
Average $5,445 $5,710 -5%
High end $9,405 $9,863 -5%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,445
Likely range$3,762 – $9,405

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5,445 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Cape Coral cost-of-living index0.99
=
Typical local cost$5,445

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Cape Coral: Hurricane codes canal flooding.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does furnace replacement cost in Cape Coral, FL?

In Cape Coral, FL, furnace replacement typically costs about $5,445, with most projects falling between $3,762 and $9,405.

Is furnace replacement more expensive in Cape Coral than the national average?

The local average of $5,445 is 5% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Cape Coral’s local cost-of-living index of 0.99.

How is furnace replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $5,445 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare furnace replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Cape Coral, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.