Skip to content

How Much Does Whole-House Rewiring Cost in Cedar Park, TX? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per sq. ft.-7% vs national

Whole-House Rewiring in Cedar Park, TX typically costs around $9,215, with most projects landing between $3,880 and $19,400. That is 7% below the national average of $9,863.

$3,880Low end
$9,215Average
$19,400High end
$3,880Typical: $9,215$19,400

Cedar Park vs national average

Cedar ParkNationalDifference
Low end $3,880 $4,153 -7%
Average $9,215 $9,863 -7%
High end $19,400 $20,764 -7%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,217
Likely range$3,881 – $19,404

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5.34 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,726 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Cedar Park cost-of-living index0.97
=
Typical local cost$9,215

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Cedar Park: Karst limestone flash floods.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does whole-house rewiring cost in Cedar Park, TX?

In Cedar Park, TX, whole-house rewiring typically costs about $9,215, with most projects falling between $3,880 and $19,400.

Is whole-house rewiring more expensive in Cedar Park than the national average?

The local average of $9,215 is 7% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Cedar Park’s local cost-of-living index of 0.97.

How is whole-house rewiring priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $5.34 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare whole-house rewiring prices in all cities → See every project cost in Cedar Park, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.