Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Cedar Rapids, IA? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per tree-15% vs national

Tree Removal in Cedar Rapids, IA typically costs around $1,056, with most projects landing between $352 and $3,080. That is 15% below the national average of $1,246.

$352Low end
$1,056Average
$3,080High end
$352Typical: $1,056$3,080

Cedar Rapids vs national average

Cedar RapidsNationalDifference
Low end $352 $415 -15%
Average $1,056 $1,246 -15%
High end $3,080 $3,634 -15%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,056
Likely range$352 – $3,080

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,056 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Cedar Rapids cost-of-living index0.88
=
Typical local cost$1,056

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Cedar Rapids: River flooding freeze-thaw.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Cedar Rapids, IA?

In Cedar Rapids, IA, tree removal typically costs about $1,056, with most projects falling between $352 and $3,080.

Is tree removal more expensive in Cedar Rapids than the national average?

The local average of $1,056 is 15% below the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Cedar Rapids’s local cost-of-living index of 0.88.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,056 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tree removal prices in all cities → See every project cost in Cedar Rapids, IA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.