Skip to content

How Much Does Garbage Disposal Installation Cost in Centennial, CO? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit+12% vs national

Garbage Disposal Installation in Centennial, CO typically costs around $406, with most projects landing between $232 and $696. That is 12% above the national average of $364.

$232Low end
$406Average
$696High end
$232Typical: $406$696

Centennial vs national average

CentennialNationalDifference
Low end $232 $208 +12%
Average $406 $364 +12%
High end $696 $623 +12%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$406
Likely range$232 – $696

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $406 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$350
×
Centennial cost-of-living index1.16
=
Typical local cost$406

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Centennial: Severe hail snow load.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does garbage disposal installation cost in Centennial, CO?

In Centennial, CO, garbage disposal installation typically costs about $406, with most projects falling between $232 and $696.

Is garbage disposal installation more expensive in Centennial than the national average?

The local average of $406 is 12% above the national average of $364. The difference reflects Centennial’s local cost-of-living index of 1.16.

How is garbage disposal installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $406 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare garbage disposal installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Centennial, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.