Skip to content

How Much Does Sewer Line Replacement Cost in Chandler, AZ? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per linear ft.Near national average

Sewer Line Replacement in Chandler, AZ typically costs around $5,665, with most projects landing between $3,090 and $12,360. That is in line with the national average of $5,710.

$3,090Low end
$5,665Average
$12,360High end
$3,090Typical: $5,665$12,360

Chandler vs national average

ChandlerNationalDifference
Low end $3,090 $3,115 -1%
Average $5,665 $5,710 -1%
High end $12,360 $12,458 -1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,717
Likely range$3,118 – $12,472

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $155 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 37 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Chandler cost-of-living index1.03
=
Typical local cost$5,665

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Chandler: Extreme heat monsoon flooding.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does sewer line replacement cost in Chandler, AZ?

In Chandler, AZ, sewer line replacement typically costs about $5,665, with most projects falling between $3,090 and $12,360.

Is sewer line replacement more expensive in Chandler than the national average?

The local average of $5,665 is in line with the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Chandler’s local cost-of-living index of 1.03.

How is sewer line replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $155 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare sewer line replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Chandler, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.