Skip to content

How Much Does Central AC Installation Cost in Clarksville, TN? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit-13% vs national

Central AC Installation in Clarksville, TN typically costs around $6,750, with most projects landing between $4,050 and $11,250. That is 13% below the national average of $7,787.

$4,050Low end
$6,750Average
$11,250High end
$4,050Typical: $6,750$11,250

Clarksville vs national average

ClarksvilleNationalDifference
Low end $4,050 $4,672 -13%
Average $6,750 $7,787 -13%
High end $11,250 $12,978 -13%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,750
Likely range$4,050 – $11,250

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $6,750 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,500
×
Clarksville cost-of-living index0.90
=
Typical local cost$6,750

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clarksville: Karst sinkholes tornado risk.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does central ac installation cost in Clarksville, TN?

In Clarksville, TN, central ac installation typically costs about $6,750, with most projects falling between $4,050 and $11,250.

Is central ac installation more expensive in Clarksville than the national average?

The local average of $6,750 is 13% below the national average of $7,787. The difference reflects Clarksville’s local cost-of-living index of 0.90.

How is central ac installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $6,750 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare central ac installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clarksville, TN →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.