Skip to content

How Much Does Laminate or Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost in Clearwater, FL? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Laminate or Vinyl Plank Flooring in Clearwater, FL typically costs around $4,635, with most projects landing between $2,060 and $8,240. That is in line with the national average of $4,672.

$2,060Low end
$4,635Average
$8,240High end
$2,060Typical: $4,635$8,240

Clearwater vs national average

ClearwaterNationalDifference
Low end $2,060 $2,076 -1%
Average $4,635 $4,672 -1%
High end $8,240 $8,306 -1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,635
Likely range$2,060 – $8,241

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $4.64 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 999 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Clearwater cost-of-living index1.03
=
Typical local cost$4,635

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clearwater: Coastal surge flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does laminate or vinyl plank flooring cost in Clearwater, FL?

In Clearwater, FL, laminate or vinyl plank flooring typically costs about $4,635, with most projects falling between $2,060 and $8,240.

Is laminate or vinyl plank flooring more expensive in Clearwater than the national average?

The local average of $4,635 is in line with the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Clearwater’s local cost-of-living index of 1.03.

How is laminate or vinyl plank flooring priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $4.64 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare laminate or vinyl plank flooring prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clearwater, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.