Skip to content

How Much Does Recessed Lighting Installation Cost in Clearwater, FL? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unitNear national average

Recessed Lighting Installation in Clearwater, FL typically costs around $1,236, with most projects landing between $412 and $2,575. That is in line with the national average of $1,246.

$412Low end
$1,236Average
$2,575High end
$412Typical: $1,236$2,575

Clearwater vs national average

ClearwaterNationalDifference
Low end $412 $415 -1%
Average $1,236 $1,246 -1%
High end $2,575 $2,596 -1%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,236
Likely range$412 – $2,575

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $206 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Clearwater cost-of-living index1.03
=
Typical local cost$1,236

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clearwater: Coastal surge flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does recessed lighting installation cost in Clearwater, FL?

In Clearwater, FL, recessed lighting installation typically costs about $1,236, with most projects falling between $412 and $2,575.

Is recessed lighting installation more expensive in Clearwater than the national average?

The local average of $1,236 is in line with the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Clearwater’s local cost-of-living index of 1.03.

How is recessed lighting installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $206 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare recessed lighting installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clearwater, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.