Skip to content

How Much Does Recessed Lighting Installation Cost in Clovis, CA? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit+6% vs national

Recessed Lighting Installation in Clovis, CA typically costs around $1,320, with most projects landing between $440 and $2,750. That is 6% above the national average of $1,246.

$440Low end
$1,320Average
$2,750High end
$440Typical: $1,320$2,750

Clovis vs national average

ClovisNationalDifference
Low end $440 $415 +6%
Average $1,320 $1,246 +6%
High end $2,750 $2,596 +6%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,320
Likely range$440 – $2,750

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $220 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 6 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Clovis cost-of-living index1.10
=
Typical local cost$1,320

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clovis: Valley heat seismic energy.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does recessed lighting installation cost in Clovis, CA?

In Clovis, CA, recessed lighting installation typically costs about $1,320, with most projects falling between $440 and $2,750.

Is recessed lighting installation more expensive in Clovis than the national average?

The local average of $1,320 is 6% above the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Clovis’s local cost-of-living index of 1.10.

How is recessed lighting installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $220 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare recessed lighting installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Clovis, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.