Skip to content

How Much Does Tree Removal Cost in Clovis, CA? (2026 Guide)

LandscapingPriced per tree+6% vs national

Tree Removal in Clovis, CA typically costs around $1,320, with most projects landing between $440 and $3,850. That is 6% above the national average of $1,246.

$440Low end
$1,320Average
$3,850High end
$440Typical: $1,320$3,850

Clovis vs national average

ClovisNationalDifference
Low end $440 $415 +6%
Average $1,320 $1,246 +6%
High end $3,850 $3,634 +6%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,320
Likely range$440 – $3,850

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,320 per tree. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (tree). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Clovis cost-of-living index1.10
=
Typical local cost$1,320

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Clovis: Valley heat seismic energy.

What affects the price

  • Size, height and access to the work area
  • Equipment needed to complete the job safely
  • Debris removal and stump grinding
  • Local permit or protected-tree rules

Common questions

How much does tree removal cost in Clovis, CA?

In Clovis, CA, tree removal typically costs about $1,320, with most projects falling between $440 and $3,850.

Is tree removal more expensive in Clovis than the national average?

The local average of $1,320 is 6% above the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Clovis’s local cost-of-living index of 1.10.

How is tree removal priced?

This service is typically priced per tree. The local rate used in this guide is $1,320 per tree, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Clovis, CA

Tree Removal cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.