Skip to content

How Much Does Roof Repair Cost in Colorado Springs, CO? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per jobNear national average

Roof Repair in Colorado Springs, CO typically costs around $1,248, with most projects landing between $416 and $3,640. That is in line with the national average of $1,246.

$416Low end
$1,248Average
$3,640High end
$416Typical: $1,248$3,640

Colorado Springs vs national average

Colorado SpringsNationalDifference
Low end $416 $415 0%
Average $1,248 $1,246 0%
High end $3,640 $3,634 0%

How this estimate is built

National baseline$1,200
×
Colorado Springs cost-of-living index1.04
=
Typical local cost$1,248

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Colorado Springs: Hail wildfire expansive soils.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does roof repair cost in Colorado Springs, CO?

In Colorado Springs, CO, roof repair typically costs about $1,248, with most projects falling between $416 and $3,640.

Is roof repair more expensive in Colorado Springs than the national average?

The local average of $1,248 is in line with the national average of $1,246. The difference reflects Colorado Springs’s local cost-of-living index of 1.04.

How is roof repair priced?

This service is typically priced per job. The local rate used in this guide is $1,248 per job, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare roof repair prices in all cities → See every project cost in Colorado Springs, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.