Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Deck Construction Cost in Corona, CA? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.+23% vs national

Wood Deck Construction in Corona, CA typically costs around $12,160, with most projects landing between $6,400 and $25,600. That is 23% above the national average of $9,863.

$6,400Low end
$12,160Average
$25,600High end
$6,400Typical: $12,160$25,600

Corona vs national average

CoronaNationalDifference
Low end $6,400 $5,191 +23%
Average $12,160 $9,863 +23%
High end $25,600 $20,764 +23%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$12,173
Likely range$6,407 – $25,627

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $38.40 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 317 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Corona cost-of-living index1.28
=
Typical local cost$12,160

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Corona: Seismic zone wildfire exposure.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does wood deck construction cost in Corona, CA?

In Corona, CA, wood deck construction typically costs about $12,160, with most projects falling between $6,400 and $25,600.

Is wood deck construction more expensive in Corona than the national average?

The local average of $12,160 is 23% above the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Corona’s local cost-of-living index of 1.28.

How is wood deck construction priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $38.40 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood deck construction prices in all cities → See every project cost in Corona, CA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.