Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Edison, NJ? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.+33% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Edison, NJ typically costs around $7,590, with most projects landing between $3,450 and $13,800. That is 33% above the national average of $5,710.

$3,450Low end
$7,590Average
$13,800High end
$3,450Typical: $7,590$13,800

Edison vs national average

EdisonNationalDifference
Low end $3,450 $2,596 +33%
Average $7,590 $5,710 +33%
High end $13,800 $10,382 +33%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,583
Likely range$3,447 – $13,788

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $48.30 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Edison cost-of-living index1.38
=
Typical local cost$7,590

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Edison: Strict codes coastal flooding.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Edison, NJ?

In Edison, NJ, ductwork replacement typically costs about $7,590, with most projects falling between $3,450 and $13,800.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Edison than the national average?

The local average of $7,590 is 33% above the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Edison’s local cost-of-living index of 1.38.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $48.30 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductwork replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Edison, NJ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.