Skip to content

How Much Does Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in Edison, NJ? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit+33% vs national

Electrical Panel Upgrade in Edison, NJ typically costs around $3,174, with most projects landing between $1,794 and $6,210. That is 33% above the national average of $2,388.

$1,794Low end
$3,174Average
$6,210High end
$1,794Typical: $3,174$6,210

Edison vs national average

EdisonNationalDifference
Low end $1,794 $1,350 +33%
Average $3,174 $2,388 +33%
High end $6,210 $4,672 +33%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$3,174
Likely range$1,794 – $6,210

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3,174 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,300
×
Edison cost-of-living index1.38
=
Typical local cost$3,174

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Edison: Strict codes coastal flooding.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does electrical panel upgrade cost in Edison, NJ?

In Edison, NJ, electrical panel upgrade typically costs about $3,174, with most projects falling between $1,794 and $6,210.

Is electrical panel upgrade more expensive in Edison than the national average?

The local average of $3,174 is 33% above the national average of $2,388. The difference reflects Edison’s local cost-of-living index of 1.38.

How is electrical panel upgrade priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $3,174 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare electrical panel upgrade prices in all cities → See every project cost in Edison, NJ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.