Skip to content

How Much Does Vinyl Siding Installation Cost in Edison, NJ? (2026 Guide)

ExteriorPriced per sq. ft.+33% vs national

Vinyl Siding Installation in Edison, NJ typically costs around $19,320, with most projects landing between $11,040 and $34,500. That is 33% above the national average of $14,535.

$11,040Low end
$19,320Average
$34,500High end
$11,040Typical: $19,320$34,500

Edison vs national average

EdisonNationalDifference
Low end $11,040 $8,306 +33%
Average $19,320 $14,535 +33%
High end $34,500 $25,955 +33%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$19,323
Likely range$11,041 – $34,506

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $10.35 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,867 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$14,000
×
Edison cost-of-living index1.38
=
Typical local cost$19,320

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Edison: Strict codes coastal flooding.

What affects the price

  • Surface area and the number of stories
  • Material choice and finish quality
  • Hidden damage underneath, such as rot or failed fasteners
  • Weather windows and contractor availability

Common questions

How much does vinyl siding installation cost in Edison, NJ?

In Edison, NJ, vinyl siding installation typically costs about $19,320, with most projects falling between $11,040 and $34,500.

Is vinyl siding installation more expensive in Edison than the national average?

The local average of $19,320 is 33% above the national average of $14,535. The difference reflects Edison’s local cost-of-living index of 1.38.

How is vinyl siding installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $10.35 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare vinyl siding installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Edison, NJ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.