Skip to content

How Much Does Toilet Installation Cost in El Paso, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit-20% vs national

Toilet Installation in El Paso, TX typically costs around $374, with most projects landing between $166 and $747. That is 20% below the national average of $467.

$166Low end
$374Average
$747High end
$166Typical: $374$747

El Paso vs national average

El PasoNationalDifference
Low end $166 $208 -20%
Average $374 $467 -20%
High end $747 $934 -20%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$374
Likely range$166 – $746

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $374 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$451
×
El Paso cost-of-living index0.83
=
Typical local cost$374

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for El Paso: Arid heat monsoon flooding.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does toilet installation cost in El Paso, TX?

In El Paso, TX, toilet installation typically costs about $374, with most projects falling between $166 and $747.

Is toilet installation more expensive in El Paso than the national average?

The local average of $374 is 20% below the national average of $467. The difference reflects El Paso’s local cost-of-living index of 0.83.

How is toilet installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $374 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare toilet installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in El Paso, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.