Skip to content

How Much Does Quartz Countertop Replacement Cost in Elgin, IL? (2026 Guide)

Kitchen & BathPriced per sq. ft.+3% vs national

Quartz Countertop Replacement in Elgin, IL typically costs around $4,066, with most projects landing between $2,140 and $8,025. That is 3% above the national average of $3,945.

$2,140Low end
$4,066Average
$8,025High end
$2,140Typical: $4,066$8,025

Elgin vs national average

ElginNationalDifference
Low end $2,140 $2,076 +3%
Average $4,066 $3,945 +3%
High end $8,025 $7,787 +3%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,093
Likely range$2,154 – $8,078

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $90.95 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 45 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,800
×
Elgin cost-of-living index1.07
=
Typical local cost$4,066

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Elgin: Freeze-thaw clay frost depth.

What affects the price

  • Fixture, cabinet and countertop selections
  • Layout changes that move plumbing or electrical
  • Demolition and disposal
  • Permits and inspections

Common questions

How much does quartz countertop replacement cost in Elgin, IL?

In Elgin, IL, quartz countertop replacement typically costs about $4,066, with most projects falling between $2,140 and $8,025.

Is quartz countertop replacement more expensive in Elgin than the national average?

The local average of $4,066 is 3% above the national average of $3,945. The difference reflects Elgin’s local cost-of-living index of 1.07.

How is quartz countertop replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $90.95 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare quartz countertop replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Elgin, IL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.