Skip to content

How Much Does Ductwork Replacement Cost in Frisco, TX? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per linear ft.-4% vs national

Ductwork Replacement in Frisco, TX typically costs around $5,500, with most projects landing between $2,500 and $10,000. That is 4% below the national average of $5,710.

$2,500Low end
$5,500Average
$10,000High end
$2,500Typical: $5,500$10,000

Frisco vs national average

FriscoNationalDifference
Low end $2,500 $2,596 -4%
Average $5,500 $5,710 -4%
High end $10,000 $10,382 -4%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,495
Likely range$2,497 – $9,991

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $35.00 per linear ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 157 (linear ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Frisco cost-of-living index1.00
=
Typical local cost$5,500

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Frisco: Hail clay slab foundations.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductwork replacement cost in Frisco, TX?

In Frisco, TX, ductwork replacement typically costs about $5,500, with most projects falling between $2,500 and $10,000.

Is ductwork replacement more expensive in Frisco than the national average?

The local average of $5,500 is 4% below the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Frisco’s local cost-of-living index of 1.00.

How is ductwork replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per linear ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $35.00 per linear ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Frisco, TX

Ductwork Replacement cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.