Skip to content

How Much Does Spray Foam Insulation Cost in Garland, TX? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.-10% vs national

Spray Foam Insulation in Garland, TX typically costs around $4,185, with most projects landing between $1,860 and $7,905. That is 10% below the national average of $4,672.

$1,860Low end
$4,185Average
$7,905High end
$1,860Typical: $4,185$7,905

Garland vs national average

GarlandNationalDifference
Low end $1,860 $2,076 -10%
Average $4,185 $4,672 -10%
High end $7,905 $8,825 -10%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,185
Likely range$1,860 – $7,904

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.33 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,796 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Garland cost-of-living index0.93
=
Typical local cost$4,185

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Garland: Hail clay slab movement.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does spray foam insulation cost in Garland, TX?

In Garland, TX, spray foam insulation typically costs about $4,185, with most projects falling between $1,860 and $7,905.

Is spray foam insulation more expensive in Garland than the national average?

The local average of $4,185 is 10% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Garland’s local cost-of-living index of 0.93.

How is spray foam insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.33 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare spray foam insulation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Garland, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.