Skip to content

How Much Does Laminate or Vinyl Plank Flooring Cost in Gastonia, NC? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.-13% vs national

Laminate or Vinyl Plank Flooring in Gastonia, NC typically costs around $4,050, with most projects landing between $1,800 and $7,200. That is 13% below the national average of $4,672.

$1,800Low end
$4,050Average
$7,200High end
$1,800Typical: $4,050$7,200

Gastonia vs national average

GastoniaNationalDifference
Low end $1,800 $2,076 -13%
Average $4,050 $4,672 -13%
High end $7,200 $8,306 -13%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,050
Likely range$1,800 – $7,200

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $4.05 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,000 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Gastonia cost-of-living index0.90
=
Typical local cost$4,050

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Gastonia: Red clay erosion control.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does laminate or vinyl plank flooring cost in Gastonia, NC?

In Gastonia, NC, laminate or vinyl plank flooring typically costs about $4,050, with most projects falling between $1,800 and $7,200.

Is laminate or vinyl plank flooring more expensive in Gastonia than the national average?

The local average of $4,050 is 13% below the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Gastonia’s local cost-of-living index of 0.90.

How is laminate or vinyl plank flooring priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $4.05 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare laminate or vinyl plank flooring prices in all cities → See every project cost in Gastonia, NC →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.