Skip to content

How Much Does Attic Insulation Cost in Gilbert, AZ? (2026 Guide)

InsulationPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Attic Insulation in Gilbert, AZ typically costs around $2,040, with most projects landing between $1,020 and $4,080. That is in line with the national average of $2,076.

$1,020Low end
$2,040Average
$4,080High end
$1,020Typical: $2,040$4,080

Gilbert vs national average

GilbertNationalDifference
Low end $1,020 $1,038 -2%
Average $2,040 $2,076 -2%
High end $4,080 $4,153 -2%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,039
Likely range$1,020 – $4,079

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1.53 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,333 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,000
×
Gilbert cost-of-living index1.02
=
Typical local cost$2,040

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Gilbert: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Area to be covered and the target R-value
  • Material type, such as batt, blown-in or spray foam
  • Attic or wall accessibility
  • Air sealing and moisture issues found during the job

Common questions

How much does attic insulation cost in Gilbert, AZ?

In Gilbert, AZ, attic insulation typically costs about $2,040, with most projects falling between $1,020 and $4,080.

Is attic insulation more expensive in Gilbert than the national average?

The local average of $2,040 is in line with the national average of $2,076. The difference reflects Gilbert’s local cost-of-living index of 1.02.

How is attic insulation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $1.53 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Gilbert, AZ

Attic Insulation cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.