Skip to content

How Much Does Concrete Patio Installation Cost in Gilbert, AZ? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Concrete Patio Installation in Gilbert, AZ typically costs around $4,590, with most projects landing between $2,550 and $8,160. That is in line with the national average of $4,672.

$2,550Low end
$4,590Average
$8,160High end
$2,550Typical: $4,590$8,160

Gilbert vs national average

GilbertNationalDifference
Low end $2,550 $2,596 -2%
Average $4,590 $4,672 -2%
High end $8,160 $8,306 -2%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,590
Likely range$2,550 – $8,160

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9.18 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 500 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Gilbert cost-of-living index1.02
=
Typical local cost$4,590

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Gilbert: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does concrete patio installation cost in Gilbert, AZ?

In Gilbert, AZ, concrete patio installation typically costs about $4,590, with most projects falling between $2,550 and $8,160.

Is concrete patio installation more expensive in Gilbert than the national average?

The local average of $4,590 is in line with the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Gilbert’s local cost-of-living index of 1.02.

How is concrete patio installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $9.18 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare concrete patio installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Gilbert, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.