Skip to content

How Much Does Tile Flooring Installation Cost in Gilbert, AZ? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Tile Flooring Installation in Gilbert, AZ typically costs around $5,610, with most projects landing between $2,550 and $10,200. That is in line with the national average of $5,710.

$2,550Low end
$5,610Average
$10,200High end
$2,550Typical: $5,610$10,200

Gilbert vs national average

GilbertNationalDifference
Low end $2,550 $2,596 -2%
Average $5,610 $5,710 -2%
High end $10,200 $10,382 -2%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$5,606
Likely range$2,548 – $10,193

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $12.24 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 458 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$5,500
×
Gilbert cost-of-living index1.02
=
Typical local cost$5,610

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Gilbert: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does tile flooring installation cost in Gilbert, AZ?

In Gilbert, AZ, tile flooring installation typically costs about $5,610, with most projects falling between $2,550 and $10,200.

Is tile flooring installation more expensive in Gilbert than the national average?

The local average of $5,610 is in line with the national average of $5,710. The difference reflects Gilbert’s local cost-of-living index of 1.02.

How is tile flooring installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $12.24 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare tile flooring installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Gilbert, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.