Skip to content

How Much Does Whole-House Rewiring Cost in Gilbert, AZ? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per sq. ft.Near national average

Whole-House Rewiring in Gilbert, AZ typically costs around $9,690, with most projects landing between $4,080 and $20,400. That is in line with the national average of $9,863.

$4,080Low end
$9,690Average
$20,400High end
$4,080Typical: $9,690$20,400

Gilbert vs national average

GilbertNationalDifference
Low end $4,080 $4,153 -2%
Average $9,690 $9,863 -2%
High end $20,400 $20,764 -2%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,688
Likely range$4,080 – $20,397

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5.61 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,727 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Gilbert cost-of-living index1.02
=
Typical local cost$9,690

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Gilbert: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does whole-house rewiring cost in Gilbert, AZ?

In Gilbert, AZ, whole-house rewiring typically costs about $9,690, with most projects falling between $4,080 and $20,400.

Is whole-house rewiring more expensive in Gilbert than the national average?

The local average of $9,690 is in line with the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Gilbert’s local cost-of-living index of 1.02.

How is whole-house rewiring priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $5.61 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare whole-house rewiring prices in all cities → See every project cost in Gilbert, AZ →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.