Skip to content

How Much Does Hardwood Floor Installation Cost in Henderson, NV? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.+4% vs national

Hardwood Floor Installation in Henderson, NV typically costs around $8,640, with most projects landing between $4,320 and $16,200. That is 4% above the national average of $8,306.

$4,320Low end
$8,640Average
$16,200High end
$4,320Typical: $8,640$16,200

Henderson vs national average

HendersonNationalDifference
Low end $4,320 $4,153 +4%
Average $8,640 $8,306 +4%
High end $16,200 $15,573 +4%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,640
Likely range$4,320 – $16,200

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $10.80 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 800 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,000
×
Henderson cost-of-living index1.08
=
Typical local cost$8,640

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Henderson: Desert heat caliche floods.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does hardwood floor installation cost in Henderson, NV?

In Henderson, NV, hardwood floor installation typically costs about $8,640, with most projects falling between $4,320 and $16,200.

Is hardwood floor installation more expensive in Henderson than the national average?

The local average of $8,640 is 4% above the national average of $8,306. The difference reflects Henderson’s local cost-of-living index of 1.08.

How is hardwood floor installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $10.80 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare hardwood floor installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Henderson, NV →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.