Skip to content

How Much Does Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in Johns Creek, GA? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit+4% vs national

Electrical Panel Upgrade in Johns Creek, GA typically costs around $2,484, with most projects landing between $1,404 and $4,860. That is 4% above the national average of $2,388.

$1,404Low end
$2,484Average
$4,860High end
$1,404Typical: $2,484$4,860

Johns Creek vs national average

Johns CreekNationalDifference
Low end $1,404 $1,350 +4%
Average $2,484 $2,388 +4%
High end $4,860 $4,672 +4%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,484
Likely range$1,404 – $4,860

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2,484 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,300
×
Johns Creek cost-of-living index1.08
=
Typical local cost$2,484

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Johns Creek: Red clay tree ordinance.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does electrical panel upgrade cost in Johns Creek, GA?

In Johns Creek, GA, electrical panel upgrade typically costs about $2,484, with most projects falling between $1,404 and $4,860.

Is electrical panel upgrade more expensive in Johns Creek than the national average?

The local average of $2,484 is 4% above the national average of $2,388. The difference reflects Johns Creek’s local cost-of-living index of 1.08.

How is electrical panel upgrade priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $2,484 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare electrical panel upgrade prices in all cities → See every project cost in Johns Creek, GA →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.