Skip to content

How Much Does Ductless Mini-Split Installation Cost in Joliet, IL? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unitNear national average

Ductless Mini-Split Installation in Joliet, IL typically costs around $4,770, with most projects landing between $2,650 and $8,480. That is in line with the national average of $4,672.

$2,650Low end
$4,770Average
$8,480High end
$2,650Typical: $4,770$8,480

Joliet vs national average

JolietNationalDifference
Low end $2,650 $2,596 +2%
Average $4,770 $4,672 +2%
High end $8,480 $8,306 +2%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$4,770
Likely range$2,650 – $8,480

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $4,770 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$4,500
×
Joliet cost-of-living index1.06
=
Typical local cost$4,770

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Joliet: Freeze-thaw clay Chicagoland codes.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ductless mini-split installation cost in Joliet, IL?

In Joliet, IL, ductless mini-split installation typically costs about $4,770, with most projects falling between $2,650 and $8,480.

Is ductless mini-split installation more expensive in Joliet than the national average?

The local average of $4,770 is in line with the national average of $4,672. The difference reflects Joliet’s local cost-of-living index of 1.06.

How is ductless mini-split installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $4,770 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ductless mini-split installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Joliet, IL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.