Skip to content

How Much Does Heat Pump Installation Cost in Killeen, TX? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per unit-17% vs national

Heat Pump Installation in Killeen, TX typically costs around $7,310, with most projects landing between $4,300 and $12,900. That is 17% below the national average of $8,825.

$4,300Low end
$7,310Average
$12,900High end
$4,300Typical: $7,310$12,900

Killeen vs national average

KilleenNationalDifference
Low end $4,300 $5,191 -17%
Average $7,310 $8,825 -17%
High end $12,900 $15,573 -17%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$7,310
Likely range$4,300 – $12,900

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $7,310 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$8,500
×
Killeen cost-of-living index0.86
=
Typical local cost$7,310

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Killeen: Hail expansive clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does heat pump installation cost in Killeen, TX?

In Killeen, TX, heat pump installation typically costs about $7,310, with most projects falling between $4,300 and $12,900.

Is heat pump installation more expensive in Killeen than the national average?

The local average of $7,310 is 17% below the national average of $8,825. The difference reflects Killeen’s local cost-of-living index of 0.86.

How is heat pump installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $7,310 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare heat pump installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Killeen, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.