Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Deck Construction Cost in Lakeland, FL? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.-11% vs national

Wood Deck Construction in Lakeland, FL typically costs around $8,740, with most projects landing between $4,600 and $18,400. That is 11% below the national average of $9,863.

$4,600Low end
$8,740Average
$18,400High end
$4,600Typical: $8,740$18,400

Lakeland vs national average

LakelandNationalDifference
Low end $4,600 $5,191 -11%
Average $8,740 $9,863 -11%
High end $18,400 $20,764 -11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$8,749
Likely range$4,605 – $18,420

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $27.60 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 317 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Lakeland cost-of-living index0.92
=
Typical local cost$8,740

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lakeland: Sinkholes hurricanes lightning storms.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does wood deck construction cost in Lakeland, FL?

In Lakeland, FL, wood deck construction typically costs about $8,740, with most projects falling between $4,600 and $18,400.

Is wood deck construction more expensive in Lakeland than the national average?

The local average of $8,740 is 11% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Lakeland’s local cost-of-living index of 0.92.

How is wood deck construction priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $27.60 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood deck construction prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lakeland, FL →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.