Skip to content

How Much Does AC Repair Cost in Lakewood, CO? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per job+11% vs national

AC Repair in Lakewood, CO typically costs around $518, with most projects landing between $173 and $1,380. That is 11% above the national average of $467.

$173Low end
$518Average
$1,380High end
$173Typical: $518$1,380

Lakewood vs national average

LakewoodNationalDifference
Low end $173 $156 +11%
Average $518 $467 +11%
High end $1,380 $1,246 +11%

How this estimate is built

National baseline$450
×
Lakewood cost-of-living index1.15
=
Typical local cost$518

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lakewood: Hail wildfire foothill codes.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ac repair cost in Lakewood, CO?

In Lakewood, CO, ac repair typically costs about $518, with most projects falling between $173 and $1,380.

Is ac repair more expensive in Lakewood than the national average?

The local average of $518 is 11% above the national average of $467. The difference reflects Lakewood’s local cost-of-living index of 1.15.

How is ac repair priced?

This service is typically priced per job. The local rate used in this guide is $518 per job, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Other project costs in Lakewood, CO

AC Repair cost in other cities

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.