Skip to content

How Much Does Toilet Installation Cost in Lakewood, CO? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per unit+11% vs national

Toilet Installation in Lakewood, CO typically costs around $518, with most projects landing between $230 and $1,035. That is 11% above the national average of $467.

$230Low end
$518Average
$1,035High end
$230Typical: $518$1,035

Lakewood vs national average

LakewoodNationalDifference
Low end $230 $208 +11%
Average $518 $467 +11%
High end $1,035 $934 +11%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$518
Likely range$230 – $1,034

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $518 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$450
×
Lakewood cost-of-living index1.15
=
Typical local cost$518

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lakewood: Hail wildfire foothill codes.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does toilet installation cost in Lakewood, CO?

In Lakewood, CO, toilet installation typically costs about $518, with most projects falling between $230 and $1,035.

Is toilet installation more expensive in Lakewood than the national average?

The local average of $518 is 11% above the national average of $467. The difference reflects Lakewood’s local cost-of-living index of 1.15.

How is toilet installation priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $518 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare toilet installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lakewood, CO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.