Skip to content

How Much Does Metal Roof Installation Cost in Laredo, TX? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.-21% vs national

Metal Roof Installation in Laredo, TX typically costs around $14,760, with most projects landing between $8,200 and $32,800. That is 21% below the national average of $18,688.

$8,200Low end
$14,760Average
$32,800High end
$8,200Typical: $14,760$32,800

Laredo vs national average

LaredoNationalDifference
Low end $8,200 $10,382 -21%
Average $14,760 $18,688 -21%
High end $32,800 $41,528 -21%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$14,757
Likely range$8,199 – $32,792

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $9.02 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,636 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$18,000
×
Laredo cost-of-living index0.82
=
Typical local cost$14,760

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Laredo: Extreme heat caliche soil.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does metal roof installation cost in Laredo, TX?

In Laredo, TX, metal roof installation typically costs about $14,760, with most projects falling between $8,200 and $32,800.

Is metal roof installation more expensive in Laredo than the national average?

The local average of $14,760 is 21% below the national average of $18,688. The difference reflects Laredo’s local cost-of-living index of 0.82.

How is metal roof installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $9.02 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare metal roof installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Laredo, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.