Skip to content

How Much Does Wood Deck Construction Cost in League City, TX? (2026 Guide)

Outdoor LivingPriced per sq. ft.-6% vs national

Wood Deck Construction in League City, TX typically costs around $9,310, with most projects landing between $4,900 and $19,600. That is 6% below the national average of $9,863.

$4,900Low end
$9,310Average
$19,600High end
$4,900Typical: $9,310$19,600

League City vs national average

League CityNationalDifference
Low end $4,900 $5,191 -6%
Average $9,310 $9,863 -6%
High end $19,600 $20,764 -6%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,320
Likely range$4,905 – $19,621

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $29.40 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 317 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
League City cost-of-living index0.98
=
Typical local cost$9,310

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for League City: Hurricane surge flood elevation.

What affects the price

  • Size and materials
  • Site preparation and grading
  • Permits and HOA requirements
  • Seasonal availability of installers

Common questions

How much does wood deck construction cost in League City, TX?

In League City, TX, wood deck construction typically costs about $9,310, with most projects falling between $4,900 and $19,600.

Is wood deck construction more expensive in League City than the national average?

The local average of $9,310 is 6% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects League City’s local cost-of-living index of 0.98.

How is wood deck construction priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $29.40 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare wood deck construction prices in all cities → See every project cost in League City, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.