Skip to content

How Much Does AC Repair Cost in Lee's Summit, MO? (2026 Guide)

HVACPriced per job-9% vs national

AC Repair in Lee's Summit, MO typically costs around $423, with most projects landing between $141 and $1,128. That is 9% below the national average of $467.

$141Low end
$423Average
$1,128High end
$141Typical: $423$1,128

Lee's Summit vs national average

Lee's SummitNationalDifference
Low end $141 $156 -10%
Average $423 $467 -9%
High end $1,128 $1,246 -9%

How this estimate is built

National baseline$450
×
Lee's Summit cost-of-living index0.94
=
Typical local cost$423

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lee's Summit: Hail tornado clay soil.

What affects the price

  • Equipment size and efficiency rating
  • Ductwork condition and layout
  • Brand, warranty and installation complexity
  • Seasonal demand and local permit rules

Common questions

How much does ac repair cost in Lee's Summit, MO?

In Lee's Summit, MO, ac repair typically costs about $423, with most projects falling between $141 and $1,128.

Is ac repair more expensive in Lee's Summit than the national average?

The local average of $423 is 9% below the national average of $467. The difference reflects Lee's Summit’s local cost-of-living index of 0.94.

How is ac repair priced?

This service is typically priced per job. The local rate used in this guide is $423 per job, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare ac repair prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lee's Summit, MO →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.