Skip to content

How Much Does Asphalt Roof Replacement Cost in Livonia, MI? (2026 Guide)

RoofingPriced per sq. ft.-3% vs national

Asphalt Roof Replacement in Livonia, MI typically costs around $9,595, with most projects landing between $5,555 and $16,160. That is 3% below the national average of $9,863.

$5,555Low end
$9,595Average
$16,160High end
$5,555Typical: $9,595$16,160

Livonia vs national average

LivoniaNationalDifference
Low end $5,555 $5,710 -3%
Average $9,595 $9,863 -3%
High end $16,160 $16,611 -3%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$9,597
Likely range$5,555 – $16,163

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $5.56 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,726 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$9,500
×
Livonia cost-of-living index1.01
=
Typical local cost$9,595

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Livonia: Freeze-thaw clay basement moisture.

What affects the price

  • Roof size, pitch and the number of layers to remove
  • Material grade and warranty length
  • Access, disposal and permit fees
  • Storm season and contractor demand

Common questions

How much does asphalt roof replacement cost in Livonia, MI?

In Livonia, MI, asphalt roof replacement typically costs about $9,595, with most projects falling between $5,555 and $16,160.

Is asphalt roof replacement more expensive in Livonia than the national average?

The local average of $9,595 is 3% below the national average of $9,863. The difference reflects Livonia’s local cost-of-living index of 1.01.

How is asphalt roof replacement priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $5.56 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare asphalt roof replacement prices in all cities → See every project cost in Livonia, MI →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.