Skip to content

How Much Does Carpet Installation Cost in Lubbock, TX? (2026 Guide)

FlooringPriced per sq. ft.-18% vs national

Carpet Installation in Lubbock, TX typically costs around $2,550, with most projects landing between $1,020 and $5,100. That is 18% below the national average of $3,115.

$1,020Low end
$2,550Average
$5,100High end
$1,020Typical: $2,550$5,100

Lubbock vs national average

LubbockNationalDifference
Low end $1,020 $1,246 -18%
Average $2,550 $3,115 -18%
High end $5,100 $6,229 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,551
Likely range$1,020 – $5,102

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3.83 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 666 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Lubbock cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$2,550

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lubbock: Hail dust storms caliche.

What affects the price

  • Square footage and room layout
  • Material grade and underlayment
  • Subfloor repair or leveling
  • Removal and disposal of the old flooring

Common questions

How much does carpet installation cost in Lubbock, TX?

In Lubbock, TX, carpet installation typically costs about $2,550, with most projects falling between $1,020 and $5,100.

Is carpet installation more expensive in Lubbock than the national average?

The local average of $2,550 is 18% below the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Lubbock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is carpet installation priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $3.83 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare carpet installation prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lubbock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.