Skip to content

How Much Does Interior House Painting Cost in Lubbock, TX? (2026 Guide)

InteriorPriced per sq. ft.-18% vs national

Interior House Painting in Lubbock, TX typically costs around $2,550, with most projects landing between $1,275 and $5,100. That is 18% below the national average of $3,115.

$1,275Low end
$2,550Average
$5,100High end
$1,275Typical: $2,550$5,100

Lubbock vs national average

LubbockNationalDifference
Low end $1,275 $1,557 -18%
Average $2,550 $3,115 -18%
High end $5,100 $6,229 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$2,550
Likely range$1,275 – $5,099

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $2.13 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,197 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$3,000
×
Lubbock cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$2,550

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lubbock: Hail dust storms caliche.

What affects the price

  • Room size and the condition of walls and ceilings
  • Paint or finish quality
  • Prep work and repairs before painting
  • The number of coats and color changes

Common questions

How much does interior house painting cost in Lubbock, TX?

In Lubbock, TX, interior house painting typically costs about $2,550, with most projects falling between $1,275 and $5,100.

Is interior house painting more expensive in Lubbock than the national average?

The local average of $2,550 is 18% below the national average of $3,115. The difference reflects Lubbock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is interior house painting priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $2.13 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare interior house painting prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lubbock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.