Skip to content

How Much Does Whole-House Repiping Cost in Lubbock, TX? (2026 Guide)

PlumbingPriced per sq. ft.-18% vs national

Whole-House Repiping in Lubbock, TX typically costs around $6,375, with most projects landing between $2,975 and $12,750. That is 18% below the national average of $7,787.

$2,975Low end
$6,375Average
$12,750High end
$2,975Typical: $6,375$12,750

Lubbock vs national average

LubbockNationalDifference
Low end $2,975 $3,634 -18%
Average $6,375 $7,787 -18%
High end $12,750 $15,573 -18%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$6,373
Likely range$2,974 – $12,746

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $3.83 per sq. ft.. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1,664 (sq. ft.). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$7,500
×
Lubbock cost-of-living index0.85
=
Typical local cost$6,375

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for Lubbock: Hail dust storms caliche.

What affects the price

  • Fixture or pipe type and how accessible it is
  • Whether walls or floors need to be opened
  • Code and permit requirements
  • Emergency or after-hours service

Common questions

How much does whole-house repiping cost in Lubbock, TX?

In Lubbock, TX, whole-house repiping typically costs about $6,375, with most projects falling between $2,975 and $12,750.

Is whole-house repiping more expensive in Lubbock than the national average?

The local average of $6,375 is 18% below the national average of $7,787. The difference reflects Lubbock’s local cost-of-living index of 0.85.

How is whole-house repiping priced?

This service is typically priced per sq. ft.. The local rate used in this guide is $3.83 per sq. ft., and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare whole-house repiping prices in all cities → See every project cost in Lubbock, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.