Skip to content

How Much Does Electrical Panel Upgrade Cost in McAllen, TX? (2026 Guide)

ElectricalPriced per unit-22% vs national

Electrical Panel Upgrade in McAllen, TX typically costs around $1,863, with most projects landing between $1,053 and $3,645. That is 22% below the national average of $2,388.

$1,053Low end
$1,863Average
$3,645High end
$1,053Typical: $1,863$3,645

McAllen vs national average

McAllenNationalDifference
Low end $1,053 $1,350 -22%
Average $1,863 $2,388 -22%
High end $3,645 $4,672 -22%

Estimate your own project

Estimated cost$1,863
Likely range$1,053 – $3,645

Calculated as quantity × the local rate of $1,863 per unit. The typical project in this guide assumes about 1 (unit). Your quote may differ.

How this estimate is built

National baseline$2,300
×
McAllen cost-of-living index0.81
=
Typical local cost$1,863

The low-end and high-end figures use the same adjustment applied to the baseline range for this service. Local factors noted for McAllen: Extreme heat flood zones.

What affects the price

  • Panel capacity, and whether an upgrade is needed
  • Wiring age and how easily walls or attics can be accessed
  • Permit and inspection rules in your city
  • The number of circuits, outlets or fixtures involved

Common questions

How much does electrical panel upgrade cost in McAllen, TX?

In McAllen, TX, electrical panel upgrade typically costs about $1,863, with most projects falling between $1,053 and $3,645.

Is electrical panel upgrade more expensive in McAllen than the national average?

The local average of $1,863 is 22% below the national average of $2,388. The difference reflects McAllen’s local cost-of-living index of 0.81.

How is electrical panel upgrade priced?

This service is typically priced per unit. The local rate used in this guide is $1,863 per unit, and the typical project figure above reflects a standard-sized job.

How can I get a better price?

Collect at least three written quotes, ask each contractor to itemise materials and labour, and confirm what is included (permits, disposal, warranty). Booking outside peak season can also help in some trades.

Keep exploring

Compare electrical panel upgrade prices in all cities → See every project cost in McAllen, TX →

Figures are estimates for planning purposes only and are not quotes. Actual prices vary with project size, materials, access and contractor. Get at least three written quotes before hiring.